PDA

View Full Version : Re: Y-Metronome



IndyCovaHart
05-13-2005, 09:17 PM
I'm having trouble creating a chord progression where the chords change every 2 beats in 4/4 time.

Apparently, I can only set chord changes every measure at the very least.

I hope I'm wrong, though. Can anyone help me out?

sixstrings121
05-13-2005, 09:48 PM
Hm..? Metronomes just click, you play. So just play a different chord every 2 clicks.

UKRuss
05-15-2005, 08:39 PM
If this bit of kit is some kind of prgrammable trainer that aloows you to pre program chord changes then I guess you can set it to 2/4 time?

That might help.

If not throw it away and just buy one that clicks:D

IndyCovaHart
05-16-2005, 02:27 AM
This is a metronome software that has been highly recommended on these boards, but I don't think you are given the option to change chords on a beat within the measure.

UKRuss
05-16-2005, 05:49 AM
Yeah..I dont know it myself.

Cos of that i dunno what the gnome has to do with chord changes...but if you wanted to change chord every 2 beats instead of four and you're onyl allowed to set it for the first beat of every measure then seting it to 2/4 time would certainly allow you to do that.

mattblack850
05-17-2005, 11:49 AM
Yeah..I dont know it myself.

Cos of that i dunno what the gnome has to do with chord changes...but if you wanted to change chord every 2 beats instead of four and you're onyl allowed to set it for the first beat of every measure then seting it to 2/4 time would certainly allow you to do that.

Or if it only runs in 4/4, then double the BPM and it'll change chord on the half beat.

IndyCovaHart
05-17-2005, 04:59 PM
Thanks for the tips.